BCMFest Dayfest

January 10, 2015 10AM
View all shows
$15 / 13

**Full schedule below**

 

BCMFest's Saturday "Dayfest" begins in the morning at Club Passim with songs, storytelling and other entertainment geared toward children and families.

 

Dayfest also includes participatory events in The Attic of First Parish Church, such as Irish and Scottish music sessions and instruction in Scottish country dance.

 

BCMFest is noted for its special collaborations and workshops, in which performers often unite around a particular theme or focus.  Among the showcases planned for BCMFest 2015 are: “After the Morning,” newly composed and traditional songs for each month of the year for voice and traditional string quartet, presented by Shannon Heaton with Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards; “Songs of Staying and Straying,” tales of love – both true and false; “Hold Me Closer, Tiny Instrument,” with full-size musicians playing half-size instruments; “No Bow Zone,” capturing the felicity of the fretted string (guitars, mandolins, banjos, bouzoukis, and maybe even ukuleles); and a bit of Celtic soul with “Ain’t No Whistle High Enough.”

 

Locations:

• First Parish Church - Sanctuary Stage, Parlor Stage, Attic Stage - 3 Church Street (google maps)

• Club Passim - Club Passim Stage - 47 Palmer Street (google maps)

 

CLUB PASSIM

ATTIC

(First Parish Church)

PARLOR

(First Parish Church)

SANCTUARY

(First Parish Church)

10:45AM

Nancy Bell Songs & Stories
for Kids with Bridget Fitzgerald

11:45AM

Scottish Fish

12:30PM

Joey Abarta & Nathan Gourley

1:15PM

Ceol Corvus

2PM

Patrick Hutchinson

2:45PM

Ain't No Whistle High Enough:
Celtic Soul + R&B
hosted by Laura Cortese

3:45PM

Jigs & Saws
(Passim School of Music
Celtic Ensemble)

4:15PM

The Vox Hunters

 

12PM

Handing Down the Tradition
with Mad For Trad Ensemble
& O'Riley Irish Dance School

12:50PM

No Bow Zone:
Plucked Stringed Instrument Round

hosted by Flynn Cohen
 

1:25PM

Will Woodson & Eric McDonald

2PM

Coyne Family

2:35PM

RSCDS
(Royal Scottish Country Dance Society)

3:20PM

Fresh Haggis

4PM

Irish Session with Fodhla

4:50PM

Scottish Session with
Boston Scottish
Fiddle Club

 

11:40AM

òran mor

12:20PM

Adrianna Ciccone

1PM

Fòdhla

1:40PM

Haley Hewitt

2:10PM

Alba's Edge

2:55PM

Cape Breton Session
with Rachel Reeds

4:10PM

Rushy Mountain Oysters

4:50PM

Hold Me Closer, Tiny Instrument: Small Instrument Round
 

12PM

Emerging Artist Showcase:

Elizabeth & Ben Anderson
Audrey Budington & Clayton Clemetson
Liz & Dan Faiella

1:15PM

Highland Dance Boston

2PM

Cat and the Moon

2:45PM

Songs of Staying & Straying:

Colleen White & Sean Smith
Lindsay Straw
Molly Pinto Madigan

3:45PM

After the Morning
with Shannon Heaton & the Dance Cards

4:30PM

Soulsha

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL OF OUR TABLES SEAT FOUR PEOPLE. IF YOU DO NOT PURCHASE ALL FOUR SEATS, YOU MAY BE SEATED WITH OTHER PATRONS. YOUR TICKETS RESERVE YOU A PLACE AT THE TABLE YOU SELECT, BUT NOT A SPECIFIC LOCATION AT THAT TABLE.

ALL PATRONS , REGARDLESS OF SEATING, HAVE THE OPTION TO ORDER DINNER.

ALL TICKETS ARE NON-REFUNDABLE.

 

$15 / 13
Download ical feed